Siberian White Tiger Stöbern in Kategorien
Der weiße Tiger oder gebleichte Tiger ist eine Pigmentierungsvariante des bengalischen Tigers, die von Zeit zu Zeit in freier Wildbahn in den indischen Bundesstaaten Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Westbengalen, Bihar und Odisha in der Region Sunderbans. The White tiger cub in a rare black complexion, along with its completely white siblings, is on display for the public to see at the Arignar Anna Zoological Park in. MOUSE MAT BLACK AND WHITE SIBERIAN WHITE TIGER PHOTO GIFT QUALITY FUN MOUSE MAT: iset-ti.be: Küche & Haushalt. Tigers!: Bengal, Siberian, White Tigers & More! Explore Series Wild Animals Series, Band 1: iset-ti.be: Series, Explore, Willoughby, James: Fremdsprachige. Suchen Sie nach siberian white tiger-Stockbildern in HD und Millionen weiteren lizenzfreien Stockfotos, Illustrationen und Vektorgrafiken in der.
Tigers!: Bengal, Siberian, White Tigers & More! Explore Series Wild Animals Series, Band 1: iset-ti.be: Series, Explore, Willoughby, James: Fremdsprachige. Apr 30, - This Pin was discovered by Maribel. Discover (and save!) your own Pins on Pinterest. Die Neusten Top Releases Cine BluRay Apps Games Movies Music Serien XXX. Siberian white tiger. Sibirischer TigerWeiße TigerVögel Als HaustiereSüße.
They are a hefty species of cat with stripes all over their body and long whiskers. Compared often to the Bengal tiger, the Siberian tiger has the looks and features that are much similar to the Bengal tiger.
Both these species rank among the biggest living cats in the modern world. However, their rapid decline in count and physical characteristics has been a matter of major concern among conservationists.
Siberian Tiger. Size: The Siberian tiger can reach a length of up to 10 feet, with the tail attaining an average length of about 3 feet.
Weight: The male amur tiger can weigh around kilos. However, the female of the species is significantly lesser than the males or in other words, almost half their weight at around kilos.
Skull: These tigers can be distinguished by their big skull, which is almost similar to that of lions. Fur: Unlike the Royal Bengal tigers, the Siberian tigers have dense fur and also manes, which help them stay warm in the cold snowy weather.
Their stripes are fewer and paler, which make them differentiable from other tiger species. Color: The amur has black stripes on yellowish to orangish base.
The inner walls of their arms and their chest and stomach area are white. The hue or coat color of these tigers is much lighter, as compared to other tiger species.
Teeth: Like other tigers, the Siberian tigers too have lesser number of teeth than other carnivores, with only 15 pairs of teeth total 30 , including one pair of canines each in the upper and the lower jaws.
Normally, in the wild, the life span of a Siberian Tiger is years, however, in captivity, they can live for up to almost 20 years.
The Siberian tigers are distributed within a very limited range in the southeastern region of Russia Tiga.
A small number of these tigers also dwell in some regions of North Korea and China. The habitat of the Siberian tigers is mostly the snow-covered hilly regions, where they actually belong.
Like all other tigers, these tigers prefer to live in the forest areas. The diet chart of the Siberian tiger is vivid.
They eat almost every animal available in the region, from bears to fish or, deer to rabbits. Prey species of these big cats include sika deer , musk deer, goral, moose, red deer, Siberian roe deer , Ussuri brown bear, grizzly bear, wild pig, Asian black bear, Manchurian wapiti, and other smaller species including rabbits, pikas, hares and salmon.
Amur tigers have been reported to prey regularly on full-grown Ussuri brown bears; however, they commonly prey upon the younger ones.
The Siberian tigers can mate at any time of the year. As a mating behavior, the female leaves its urine and scratch marks on tree trunks before mating, in order to signal her receptiveness.
The couple spends around 5 to 6 days together, during which, the tigress is receptive for about 3 days. The litter size of these tigers is 2 to 4.
However, birth of as many as 6 Siberian tiger cubs at a time has also been recorded. The cubs are born blind and live in the den with their mother, where the mother leaves its cubs all alone when it goes out to gather food.
The female tiger needs little or no help from the male to raise the cubs. The baby tigers live with their mother until they are matured at around 4 to 5 years of age.
The cubs cannot hunt on their own until they are matured by age. Because of their size, strength and ferocity, the Siberian tigers have no known wild predators in their dwelling regions.
The chances of occurrence of a white recessive gene in Siberian tigers are low. This is because till date, no Siberian white tiger has been born in captivity.
The night vision of white tigers is superior to that of humans. In fact, it is 6 times better than the human vision. In , footage of a film featuring a white tigress with her orange cubs was released by the National Geographic channel.
The tigress was originally filmed in India by Jim Corbett. The film helped confirm that white tigers had earlier, survived in the wild.
In , the American Zoological Association AZA took the decision to ban the practice of breeding white tigers and other such creatures. The white tiger is a rare kind of tiger.
Today, it is mostly found in captivity. Unlike orange tigers which are on the verge of extinction, the number of white tigers is increasing.
However, white tigers are not considered as important as orange tigers from the point of conservation. In fact, it is better not to breed them and put them to the risk of development of deformities.
White Siberian tigers are no longer known to exist in the wild and are often found in zoos. The article to come will reveal more on them and their existence.
Siberian tigers are the biggest cats on our planet and also an endangered species. To know more about these interesting animals, Read on Royal in their appearance, tigers are one of the most majestic animals seen in the wild.
Here is some information about their habitat and food habits. Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly.
This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies.
It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website. Like it?
Share it! Let's Work Together! Related Posts White Siberian Tigers White Siberian tigers are no longer known to exist in the wild and are often found in zoos.
Survivors of the Cold: Interesting Facts About Siberian Tigers Siberian tigers are the biggest cats on our planet and also an endangered species.
Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website.
We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent.
You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may have an effect on your browsing experience.